Planet Z

Scope Community
It is currently Sat Dec 20, 2014 2:56 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Reloopah
PostPosted: Sat Jul 11, 2009 12:56 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2003 12:00 am
Posts: 514
Location: Graz
hi there, here is the device version of the Reloopah module.
(see here)
Image
-in order to work, a ramp signal has to be connected to the ramp input of the device. preferred method is to load a ramp wave into host sequencer (can be downloaded here) and to send it via designated Asio output to the device. (don't forget to set the correct tempo of the Reloopah device)
-controls:
--slice controls 1-16 - select the position of the slice you want. the red are the default positions
--output 1-16 (below) - the device has two pairs of outputs; select the slice output here - green=out1(default), red=out2
--dezip settings: default settings should work in most situations; if the loop contains much harmonic content, try to change/increase dezipNWRelease (default 300)
--sliceScaling: decrease slice length. when used, a gate effect is achieved; use dezipNWrelease to avoid clicks
--snap 1-18: buffers which include slice positions, dezip, sliceScaling settings.
--randomize: when first used, slice positions are initialized=all on pos.1; press again to get random slice positions
--preset list for all parameters (little icon)
--preset list just for slice positions, dezip, sliceScaling settings
download device here
download dsp file here
audio examples:
reggae(A.Pool)
EW&F+DrLoop
have fun!
ps as already mentioned - this device is a dsp hog; don't be worried if it takes some time to load!

_________________
http://www.cwmodular.org/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Reloopah
PostPosted: Sat Jul 11, 2009 10:28 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2009 5:34 pm
Posts: 1207
Location: The Land of Cheese, Beer & Fat Chicks
Very cool, Roy! This is outrageous! One question. Could the output of a basic Scope Wave File Player device be routed to the Reloopah. The reason I ask...I have a pretty healthy loop library collection, I have acquired over the years, and have never really used them much. I just got them for some of the samples, but came with some loops anyway. This would give me an excuse to dig them up & play w/ them. :lol: And as all ways..Thank you for all your hard work, and well done!

_________________
Joel


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Reloopah
PostPosted: Sat Jul 11, 2009 11:18 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 12:00 am
Posts: 11437
Location: PROJECT WINDOW
Boy it's nice being motivated from overseas......... :lol:
Just got in from the gig and set everything up and wasn't in my usual mood to practice till I fall asleep, so I will learn how to use a new device till I crash instead.
Naturally I will figure out a way to use this live if possible.
I am starting to use Modular devices live for the first time and so far 100% stability.
Glad to see a couple of new dev's this week.

Thanks Roy.

_________________
https://soundcloud.com/jimmyvee/sets/solaris-demos-1
http://soundcloud.com/jimmyvee/sets/sol ... akt-tunes/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Reloopah
PostPosted: Sat Jul 11, 2009 12:26 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 01, 2004 12:00 am
Posts: 1501
Location: Italy
:o

_________________
4PC + Scope 5.0 + no more Xite + 2xScope Pro + 6xPulsarII + 2xLunaII + SDK + a lot of devices (Flexor III & Solaris 4.1 etc.) + Plugiator.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Reloopah
PostPosted: Sat Jul 11, 2009 10:51 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2003 12:00 am
Posts: 514
Location: Graz
Joel: sounds like you need Ableton Live, which is a perfect companion for Reloopah, and your loop library. if you don't own it, you can use the Reloopah module, triggered with a wave player module. I'm just making an improved version which needs 30% less dsp, and maybe will put an easy-to-use patch in the Modular Patches board.

_________________
http://www.cwmodular.org/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Reloopah
PostPosted: Sat Jul 11, 2009 11:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2009 5:34 pm
Posts: 1207
Location: The Land of Cheese, Beer & Fat Chicks
I'm still learning Nuendo and am probably going to make that my DAW, and I thought drag & drop devs, route audio outs of wav player to audio ins of Reloopah..insted, I should use the Reloopah module, not the dev....start w/ a stripped down modular patch w/ a Reloopah module in there (to conserve DSP...when the XITE gets here that will be no prob). Could you give me a screen shot of the modular setup for Reloopah I should use? I'm a newbie when it comes to modular stuff. I got the basics, but advanced knowledge of synthesis I don't have, a lot of guys here, smoke me. (been a drummer too freakin long :lol: )

Thanking you in advance Roy.. :wink:

_________________
Joel


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Reloopah
PostPosted: Sun Jul 12, 2009 5:25 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2001 12:00 am
Posts: 2271
Location: Great white north eh
holy cow, this is begging for me to set it up with the monome :)
will be a bit of work but it can be done!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Reloopah
PostPosted: Sun Jul 12, 2009 10:56 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 12:00 am
Posts: 11437
Location: PROJECT WINDOW
Since I am a total moron I would appreciate a jpeg of a routing window with this device hooked up and working.
I have tried to run audio from my Wave 24bit Source module w/ no luck.
I would love to run modulated Waldorf Oscillators in realtime though this live to further distance myself from the local preset riders.

_________________
https://soundcloud.com/jimmyvee/sets/solaris-demos-1
http://soundcloud.com/jimmyvee/sets/sol ... akt-tunes/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Reloopah
PostPosted: Sun Jul 12, 2009 6:18 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2005 12:00 am
Posts: 292
this is a great device, can't get it running smoothly though, little clicks, the adjustments aren't helping. What could be causing that? Great job on this one. Check the loop, first time it plays through is very choppy, then it gets better but there are little clicks there, maybe as the tempo isn't perfectly matched though? The song is a little slow first half bar then picks up.


Attachments:
Loop.mp3 [437.77 KiB]
Downloaded 147 times
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Reloopah
PostPosted: Mon Jul 13, 2009 12:12 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2003 12:00 am
Posts: 514
Location: Graz
Jimmy, you probably have not connected Midi or you didn't play a note to trigger the in-built vcaEg (w/o that the device would output forever as it has 16 endless delay loops).
don't know though if the approach you mentioned (would love to run modulated Waldorf Oscillators in realtime though this live) will have success - this device is for loops only which are in perfect tempo sync (see below)
routing (audio comes from asio 2L/R, ramp wave from audio 3L)
Image
(hints how to use ramps for sequencing here: http://www.cwmodular.org/html/seq.html

JahServant, the "first time" clickings are caused because the delays are overwriting existing audio information, and the "old" audio isn't in sync with the tempo.
the clicks that can be heard later on in your audio loop can probably be avoided by tweaking the loop's start/end points. sometimes this does not help though because the loop doesn't match the tempo on every 16th. here is an example of an 1981loop (chic/burn hard):
original and modified.
the correction was done in Ableton Live, waveforms look like this:
Image (original)
Image (corrected)
the warp markers (1.3 to 1.4.4) represent the slices. in this case, clicks occured on slice 13 (=warp marker 1.4), so I made markers on 1.3.4, 1.4 and 1.4.2, moved 1.4 a bit and the clicks disappeared.
if this sounds like rocket science to you - all in all, simple drum loops w/o harmonics work in almost any case. with analogue/old drumloops, sometimes adjustments have to be made to avoid clicks.

_________________
http://www.cwmodular.org/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Reloopah
PostPosted: Mon Jul 13, 2009 12:42 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 12:00 am
Posts: 11437
Location: PROJECT WINDOW
Thanks Roy.
I thought maybe it was a realtime mangler or Granular Looper like KymaX has.

_________________
https://soundcloud.com/jimmyvee/sets/solaris-demos-1
http://soundcloud.com/jimmyvee/sets/sol ... akt-tunes/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Reloopah
PostPosted: Mon Jul 13, 2009 6:45 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2005 12:00 am
Posts: 292
I figured it was something like that. You need the loop to be perfectly on, I thought about it as I was writing the post that's why it was my last words. This isn't something I'd use much as I don't use loops very much, but it's fun to mess around with. Maybe I'll need it some day so I always like to try the stuff out and see how it all works. Overall it's very simple it's just to chop your loop right.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Reloopah
PostPosted: Tue Jul 14, 2009 2:55 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2001 12:00 am
Posts: 1186
Location: Germany
THANKS!!!!!!!!!!!! GREAT!!!!!!!!!!!!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Reloopah
PostPosted: Tue Jul 14, 2009 7:01 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2005 12:00 am
Posts: 278
Location: Reading, England.
Wow!! Thanks Roy! :) As if I wasn't missing my Xite-1 enough already!! :wink: The demos sound fantastic. I can't wait to try this baby out!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Reloopah
PostPosted: Sun Aug 02, 2009 7:17 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2002 12:00 am
Posts: 104
Location: Utopia
Thanks :)


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group